Councillor committee representation
(determined at the September 2023 Council Meeting)
Section 355 Committees
- Coleambally Australia Day Committee - Cr Chirgwin
- Jerilderie Australia Day Committee - Cr McRae, Cr Bryce
- Coleambally Townlife Committee - Cr Chirgwin, Cr Strachan
- Darlington Point Townlife/Australia Day Committee - Cr Saxvik
- Heritage Darlington Point - Cr Saxvik
- Balmeringa Management Committee - Cr Bryce
- Central Coree Sports Complex Management Committee - Cr Mauger
- Yamma Recreation Reserve Management Committee - Cr Chirgwin
- Jerilderie Tidy Towns Committee - Cr Bryce, Cr McRae
- Internal Audit, Risk & Improvement Committee - Cr Black and 2 independents - at least one with financial expertise
- General Manager’s Review Committee - Mayor and Deputy Mayor
- Traffic Committee - Cr Black (Chair) (alternate Cr Curphey) Voting Delegate – Director of Infrastructure Tom Dimec, Samantha Star (represents Mrs Helen Dalton MP)
- Local Emergency Management Committee Cr Black (alternate Cr McRae)
- Monash Park Users - Cr Mauger, Cr McRae
- Coleambally Sports Precinct Advisory Committee - Cr Black (alternate Cr Chirgwin and Cr Strachan)
- Boat Ramp Darlington Point-Advisory Committee - Cr Curphey, Cr Saxvik and Cr Gilbert
- Darlington Point Master Landuse Plan Advisory Committee - Mayor, Cr Curphey, Cr Gilbert, Cr Saxvik
- Murrumbidgee Economic & Tourism Advisory Group (METAG) - Mayor
- Darlington Point Caravan Park Committee - Mayor, Cr Saxvik, Cr Gilbert
- Darlington Point Floodplain Risk Management Committee (formerly DP Levee Committee) - Cr Curphey, Cr Gilbert, Cr Saxvik
- CICL/Coleambally Environmental and Reference Committee (CERC) - Cr McRae (3-year term from 1 July 2020)
- Kidman Way Promotional Committee - Cr McRae (voting delegate) (alternate Cr Chirgwin)
- Newell Highway Promotional Committee - Mayor (alternate Deputy Mayor)
- Newell Highway Taskforce Committee - Mayor (alternate Deputy Mayor)
- Berrigan Jerilderie Community Network - Cr McRae
- Murray Darling Association - Mayor (alternate Deputy Mayor)
- Western Riverina Libraries Committee - Cr Bryce (voting delegate)
- South West Zone Library Committee - Cr Bryce
- The Riverina (Thrive Riverina) - Cr McRae
- Roads and Maritime Services Consultative Committee - Mayor (alternate Deputy Mayor)
- RAMJO - Mayor (alternate Deputy Mayor)
- Riverina Valleys Spot On Spray Group - Cr Mauger (alternate Cr Black)
- Western Region Joint Planning Panel - Mayor and Deputy Mayor (3-year appointment - 23 December 2021 to 22 December 2024)
Internal Council Committee
- Scholarship Committee - Council as a whole
- Community Grants Committee - Council as a whole